January 2017
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


 

Browse Full Calendar

Thanks to Our Donors

As a private, nonprofit institution, the National Building Museum relies on the generous support of its donors to realize its mission. This support takes a variety of forms, including grants, sponsorships, memberships, volunteer hours, and visitor donations. The Museum’s Board of Trustees and staff are grateful to all of the individuals, foundations, corporations, associations, unions, and government entities who provided the financial support that enables the Museum to raise awareness of and appreciation for the built environment in the past year.

The following donors made gifts of $250 or more during the 2015 fiscal year (October 1, 2014 through September 30, 2015). While the following lists do not include gifts of less than this amount, the Museum extends its sincere thanks to all donors.

* The donor’s total giving includes contributed goods and services.
† Deceased.

$100,000 and above

Google, Inc.*

Realdania Foundation

STUDIOS Architecture*

$50,000–$99,999

CoStar Group, Inc

Dodge Data & Analytics*

National Capital Arts and Cultural Affairs Program

National Endowment for the Arts

$25,000–$49,999

AECOM

The American Institute of Architects

American Red Cross

American Society of Interior Designers Foundation*

American Society of Landscape Architects*

The Associated General Contractors of America

Edward P. Bass

Booz Allen Hamilton

David Bonderman 

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation

Capitol Hill Publishing Corporation

Citi

Clark Construction Group, LLC

Danish Agency for Culture

DAVIS Construction*

EarthCam, Inc.

Cynthia R. and Charles G. Field

Geppetto Catering, Inc.*

Glass Construction

Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Howard Hughes Corporation

International Masonry Institute

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers

The JBG Companies

Perkins+Will

PG&E and Edison Electric Institute

Whayne and Ursula Quin

Mr. Marshall S. Ruben

Milton and Dorothy Sarnoff Raymond Foundation

The David M. Schwarz Architects

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLC

Terra Group

The Tower Companies

Turner Construction Company

United Technologies Corporation

United Engineering Foundation

$10,000–$24,999

Albany

Carolyn Small Alper

American Planning Association

Andersen Corporation

Arcadis

Bender Foundation, Inc.

Bentley Systems, Inc.

Brick Industry Association

Comcast NBCUniversal

The Community Foundation for the National Capital Region

Peter Corsell and Betsy Cragon

D.C. Commission on the Arts and Humanities, an agency supported in part by the National Endowment for the Arts

Margaret DeBolt and David Esch

Todd DeGarmo

Louisa C. Duemling

EvensonBest

Furniture from Scandinavia by Annette Rachlin

Gensler

Georg Jensen

Mike Goodrich

Graphisoft 

Gary Haney & Elizabeth Murrell

Interface 

Kelly Family Cuidiu Foundation

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC

The Estate of Sally D. Liff

National Engineers Week Foundation

New York University on behalf of Rebuild by Design

Port City Brewing Company*

Rose Rock Group

SAS Cargo Group*

SIGAL Construction Corporation

Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP

Hattie M. Strong Foundation

Suman Sorg, FAIA

The Third Fate*

Jim and Sharon Todd

Universal Builders Supply Inc.*

Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority*

Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

ZGF Architects LLP

$5,000–$9,999

Anonymous (2)

The Anne and Ronald Abramson Family Foundation

American Society of Civil Engineers

Arent Fox LLP

Arup

Ballard Spahr LLP

Bloomberg

Brookfield Office Properties

Buch Construction

The Butz Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Cafritz

Capital One 

Bernard & Joan Carl

Richard & Heather Cass

Convergent Wealth Advisors

Charles A. DeBenedittis

Clark Charitable Foundation, Inc.*

Design Cuisine

DFS Construction Corporation

DTZ

Federal Emergency Management Agency 

Mark & Hope Foster

FXFOWLE Architects

HDR, Inc.

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation, Inc.

Hord Coplan Macht, Inc.

IKEA US*

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

International Code Council

Ironworker Management Progressive Action Cooperative Trust

Knoll, Inc.

Dan and Gloria Logan/The Reva and David Logan Foundation

Rafael V. Lopez & Linda I. Marks

Louis Poulsen Lighting

Novak Charitable Trust/ Earl N. Feldman

Public Broadcasting Service

Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation

Ridgewells Catering

Safway Services, LLC

Saxon Collaborative Construction, LLC*

Sunrise Foundation 

Sylvan/Laureate Foundation

Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

Henry and Jessica Townsend

United Way of the National Capital Area

U.S. Green Building Council

The Vinyl Institute

Christopher and Matthew Vorobek

Mallory and Diana Walker

$2,500–$4,999

All Stage & Sound, Inc.

Arnold & Porter*

Atmosphere Inc.

Kenneth P. Baker

Bonstra Haresign ARCHITECTS LLP

CBRE, INC.

Cooper Carry

Ditto Residential

The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation

Dynalectric Company

Lois England

Executive Building Maintenance, Inc.

Firehook Bakery*

Flooring Solutions, Inc.*

The Gensler Family Foundation

Grandbridge Real Estate Capital LLC

Hargrove, INC.*

HKS Architects

The Home Depot Foundation 

JRM Construction Management LLC

KINCH Construction

Lehman Smith McLeish, PLLC

Lilker Associates Consulting Engineers, PC

Linder

Drs. Linda B. and Jonathan S. Lyons

Hollis J. McLoughlin

The Meltzer Group

Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Darwina L. Neal, FASLA

New York Building Congress, Inc.

Nixon Peabody LLP

Kenneth Hayes Nuss & James Lee Iker

Occasions Catering

Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects, LLP

Thorn Pozen

Rippeteau Architects, PC

Ann Satterthwaite

Shalom Baranes Associates

Structure Tone, Inc.

Uzun + Case, LLC

VVA Project Managers and Consultants

Washington Business Journal

Deby and Bob Wulff

$1,000–$2,499

Anonymous (2)

Accenture LLP

Harold L. Adams

Dr. Tina Alster and Ambassador Paul Frazer

William B. Alsup, III

Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Arlington County Commuter Services

Bob and Kathy Baer

Joseph Barretto and Michael Marton

Allan and Michele Berman

The Beech Street Foundation

Benjamin Moore & Co. Ltd.*

Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

Boston Properties, Inc.

Bowie Gridley Architects, PLLC

The Bozzuto Group

Katherine & David Bradley

Jason Brooks and Chloe Hiyu

Mr. Kenton L. Campbell

Cheryl and Matthew Chalifoux

Perry Cofield*

Mr. and Mrs. Howard K. Cohen

Louis and Bonnie Cohen

Construction Industry Round Table

Datawatch Systems, Inc.

James G. and Shannon Davis

Christopher & Margaret De Arcangelis

Downtown DC Business Improvement District

EYA

Sarajane Foster

Herbert and Barbara Franklin

Howard & Shirlee Friedenberg

Chris and Carol Fromboluti

GHT Limited

Sharon & Donald Gibson

Gilbane Building Company

Mitchell Gold

Bucky Green

Lauren and John Harnishfeger

Jay E. Hedley

Herman Miller

Hickok Cole Architects

HOK Architects

Gregory M. Hoss and Lars Etzkorn/Lars Etzkorn Law PLLC*

Elise Jaffe and Jeffrey Brown

Susan Henshaw Jones

The Peter T. Joseph Foundation

S. Kann Sons Company Foundation

Anna Mae and Robert Mace Kass

Russell Katz

KGD Architecture

Michael W. Kolakowski

The Levy Group Limited LLC

Lorton Stone, LLC

Jim & Sharon Lowe

Gillian McPhee and Greg DiCostanzo

Joan Meixner & Paul Burack

Diana C. Mendes AICP

F. Joseph Moravec

Kevin Mulvaney

Ellen and Donald B. Myer

Sakura Namioka

National Association of Home Builders

National Electrical Contractors Association

National Fire Protection Association

National Trust for Historic Preservation

Robert and Kay Oshel

Payne Legal

Susan Piedmont-Palladino and Douglas R. Palladino*

Rand Construction Company

Kevin Reynolds

Deedie & Rusty Rose

Ruina Family Fund

Stephen & Cynthia Sandherr 

Shorenstein Properties LLC

Silman

SmithGroupJJR

SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC

Mr. and Mrs. Albert H. Small

Lawrence Spinelli

Dr. Michael and Mrs. Polly Stout

Dwayne J. Sye

John Thomann and Stanton Schepp

Viacom

Wagner Roofing

WDG Architecture, PLLC

Beth Wehrle

Gerard Widdicombe

Beverly Willis Architecture Foundation

Emily Kirk Willson and Charlie Willson

Zeldin Family Foundation

Katherine Zelljadt

$500–$999

American Architectural Foundation

Balfour Beatty Construction

Mary Ellen Bergeron

Sanders H. Berk, MD and Sally Berk

Deborah Berke and Peter McCann

Biegel & Waller LLP

Ms. Sara Ann Bounds

A.R. Braunmuller and Christine L. Krueger

Dana Bres

Brown Family Fund

Richard A. Buckley and Prudence Bushnell

Cerami Associates

Jon Coleman

Jerome A. Conlon

Susan Jason Connery

Coupard Family Fund

Community Forklift*

DC Maxecuters

ECS Limited

E/L STUDIO

Sheila M. Etzkorn and Michael Binder

Rosalie Fanale

Whit Fletcher

Cathy Crane Frankel

Mr. and Mrs. Carl Gewirz

Jim Goldschmidt

John Goodman

John & Pamela Goodwin

Anthony Wolf Greenberg and Keiko I. Greenberg

Jane Gustafson

Karen D. Halle

Jay Hellman

Holland & Knight LLP

Robert W. Holleyman, II

Jason Johnston

Andrew Joskow and Lisa Sockett

Akemi Kawano-Levine and David Levine

Keane Enterprises

John V. Ketchum and Katherine Ketchum

Norma Kuntz

John and Kay Kyle

LAND COLLECTIVE

Landscape Architecture Bureau LLC

John K. Lapiana

Lerch, Early & Brewer Chtd.

Longman Lindsey

Maxwell MacKenzie

David Metzger

Jason Miller

Mr. Christian J. Mixter and Mrs. Linna M. Barnes

M. Howard Morse and Laura Loeb

Motivate International, Inc.

Philip Muse

Jo-Ann Neuhaus

Jane and Frederick North

Nancy Oppenheim

David Orr

Henry Otto

Susan A. Retz and Charles J. Lovett

Thomas Rietano

Chase W. Rynd

Alison Shearer

Gilaine and Larry Shindelman

Simpson Gumpertz & Heger

Patricia Squires and Patrick J. Spann

Brian Stephenson

Patricia Taylor

Carole Toulousy-Michel and James N. Michel

Robert Venturi, Jr., FAIA and Denise Scott Brown, FAIA

Richard Walsh and Alice Grindstaff

Luke Wassum and Sarah Fairbrother

WB Engineers + Consultants

Scott and Katherine Weidenfeller

The Honorable Tommy Wells and Mrs. Barbara Wells

E. Burton and Jill White 

Neal L. Wood

Worcester Eisenbrandt, Inc.*

$250–$499

Anonymous

Marcel Acosta

Ann E. Allen

Jeff Alpher and Haley Kaufman

The American Institute of Architects, New York Chapter

Agnes Artemel

Alexander-Bernstein Family Fund

Stephen E. Bacher

Elinor R. Bacon

Susan C. Bairstow

Meg Bartow

Jason Bassingthwaite and Nichole Rohrer

BB&T

Lee Becker and Mary Katherine Lanzillotta, FAIA, LEED AP

Greg Beiro

Franklin K. Benfield

Christine A. Bialek

James Biss

C. Dudley Brown

William D. Browning

Davis A. and Carole J. Buckley

Stan Burgess

Marcia and Joseph Camarda

Claire and Thomas Cardella

Jan D. Carline

Rosey and Dennis Carmichael

Maria Casarella

Alison and Thomas Cassels

Morris Chalick

Hilary Chapman and Rohit Kumar

Frank Chauvin

Mary Ann Cohen

Zivan Cohen

Tim Cone

Brooks Constantine

David E. Cooper

George Corey

Warren Cox

John G. Crump

Lisa Crye

Jonathan Dagle and Cynthia Stuebner

Joseph Daly

Graham Davidson

Peter de Bretteville and Sheila Levrant de Bretteville

Gilbert E. DeLorme

Laurence and Natalie Dickter

Anita Difanis and Richard Krajeck

Eric Dobson

The Donohoe Companies, Inc.

Anne Dougherty and Louis Wesley

Timoney Dunlap

Alma and William Edgerly

Walter Ennaco

David and Barbara Ehrlich

Judith Falk

Paul Farmer

Margaret and Tom Fears

Jeffrey Feltman and Mary Dale Draper

Kevin Finneran and Kathleen Courrier

Nancy McElroy Folger

P. Douglas Folk and Cynthia Lasko

Mike and Jennifer Fowler

Sherie Gabriel

Sylvan Gershowitz

David Ghatan

Tom Glass and Phyllis Freedman

Carolyn Gold

Michael N. Goldfinger

Christoffer Graae

Thomas Greene

Alice Haddix

James B. Hardin

Tim Haas

Joseph Henchman

Thomas D. Hesselbrock

Daniel W. Hicks

Mary Ann C. Huey

Kevin Hunter

Young C. Hwang and Anne Chiorazzi

Catherine and W.T. Ingold

Lorna S. Jaffe

Alexander H. and Roberta R. Jeffries

Brady Jensen and Mario Cristancho

Myra Karstadt

Raymond J. and Sherry Kaskey

Joyce Kessler and Amy Kessler Pastan

Stephen E. and Mary S. Kitchen

Nancy Klain

Joel S. Kline

John and Teresa Kosmidis

Scott Kratz

David Kuehn and Laura Gottesman

Anita Lager

Mary E. Lawrence and Peter Buck

Harold M. Leich

Darrell Lemke and Maryellen Trautman

Roger K. and Eleanor R. Lewis

Robert and Barbara Liotta

Richard Longstreth

Lost Rhino Brewing Company*

Jake and Karen Lowe

Anne Kriken Mann

Bryan and Cristina Martin Firvida

David McColloch

Megan McNeely

Millar + Associates

Eleanor C. Miller

Iris Miller

Jonathan D. Miller

George H. Miller

James B. Nehmer and Judy A. Kroeker

Sherry Nevins

Patricia Nicoson

Oscar J Olson

Tarpan and Emily Parekh

David W. Pate

Robert A. Peck

Peggy Rothschild

Brad Pittack

Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk, FAIA and Andres Duany, FAIA

Chris Pollock

Douglas D. Pulak

Pyramid Atlantic Art Center

Beth Resetco

Edward T. and Dee Ann Revere

Blair Ruble

Roger S. Rihm and Christina Sprague

Bernard M. Robinson 

Tom and Sharin Sachs

Patricia P. Salamone

Adrienne and Edward Schmitz 

Rick Harlan Schneider

Angela and George Schreiber

Linda B. Schwartz

Susan W. Schwartz

Vincent Scully and Catherine Lynn

Lori Seeley

Martha M. Shannon

Mary Beth Shaw

Michael Singer

Sonja Soleng

Jeff B. and Alice Speck 

Spitfire Strategies

George Stavropoulos

Joseph D. Steller

Sterling Capital

Clarence A. Stillions

Barbara L. Strack

Keith Sugarman and William M. Stevens

Akio Tagawa and Yui Suzuki

Leslie Taylor

Mary and James Thorne

Nestor Tirado

Harriet Tregoning

Ann Trowbridge

Kristen and Christopher Ullman

Urban Land Institute

David Valenstein

George F. Voris

Margaret T. and Ted Weidlein

Robert A. Weinstein and Judith M. Capen

Jack and Ruth Ellen Wennersten

Jodi Wesemann

WFT Engineering

Stephen Wright

Lucie Yang

Ted Zegers

Mary Zehe

Jeffrey Ziarko

Pamela Zorich

Robert W. Zuraski and Elizabeth Monnac

Matching Gifts

AmazonSmile Foundation

The Benevity Community Impact Fund

Boeing Company Gift Matching Program

ExxonMobil Foundation

GE Foundation

IBM Corporation Matching Grants Program

Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc.

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Honorary Gifts

Howard Berman, in honor of Sheri Landoff

Jeffrey Davidson, in honor of Brett Rodgers 

Sarah Davidson, in honor of Michael Blum, Trent Smith, Rebecca Snyder, Maury Stern, and Brendan Whitsitt

Carolyn Dwyer, in memory of Helen Payne

Joshua Gordon, in memory of Helen Payne 

Dorian Heroman, in memory of William Middleton Heroman 

Lynn Herzog, in memory of Helen Payne

David S. Jaffe, in memory of Helen Payne

Peter Moskovitz, in memory of Candida Fraze

Morel Pagano, in memory of Helen Payne

Nedra Pickler, in memory of Helen Payne

Ingrid Reed, in memory of Issac Green

Josh Wachs, in memory of Helen Payne

Susan Walther, in honor of Theresa Esterlund

The Corinthian Leadership Society

The Corinthian Leadership Society recognizes current and past Trustees who make the commitment to personally support the Museum through membership in The Corinthians.

Harold L. Adams

William B. Alsup, III

James G. and Shannon Davis

Cynthia R. and Charles G. Field

Herb and Barbara Franklin

The Gensler Family Foundation

Mr. Tom Glass and Ms. Phyllis Freedman

Michael Goodrich

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associated PC

Hollis J. McLoughlin

Diana C. Mendes AICP

F. Joseph Moravec

New York Building Congress

Joe Pauley

Stephen and Cynthia Sandherr

Jim & Sharon Todd

The Cornerstone Society

The Cornerstone Society honors individuals who have invested in the future of the National Building Museum through their estate plans.

Anonymous (1)**

C. Dudley Brown, FASID**

Perry and Laura Cofield**

Herb and Barbara Franklin

Howard and Shirlee Friedenberg**

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Wolf Greenberg**

Kenneth and Virginia Grunley**

Alice Haddix**

Raymond J. and Sherry L. Kaskey

Russell V. and Ingrid C. Keune**

Michael W. Kolakowski

Lt. Col. and Mrs. William K. Konze**

Alexandra A. Kosmides

Roger K. Lewis

Ryan P. McKay**

Ellen and Donald B. Myer

Frances M. and Kenneth L. Nathanson**

Darwina L. Neal, FASLA

Jane and Fred North**

John C. Peterson**

Arnold J. Prima, Jr., FAIA**

Whayne and Ursula Quin**

Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation**

Chase W. Rynd**

Loretta Schuman, PhD**

David V. Thompson, FAIA and Renae Thompson

James W. Todd**

Beverly A. Willis*

Elizabeth Ann Yoder

The Estate of Jacqueline Aamot**

The Estate of Robert W. Duemling**

The Estate of Richard F. Evans**

The Estate of John T. Geary, Jr. 

The Estate of Robert C. Lautman

The Estate of Sally D. Liff**

The Estate of Col. Barbara M. Macknick

The Estate of Robert McLean

The Estate of John S. Stubbs, Sr.

** denotes a founding member of the Cornerstone Society

The National Building Museum greatly appreciates the ongoing management, maintenance, and preservation of its historic landmark home by the U.S. General Services Administration.